IMS Teams & Teachers

  • 7th Grade Teams

    CCSU CCSU
    Jen Andrews, Science
    Ben Foran, Social Studies
    Carolann Brisee, Math
    Sarah Burdacki, ELA, Team Leader
    Normaliz Acosta, ELL
    Shelbie Greene, SEM-R

    Dartmouth - Remote Team Dartmouth
    Cathy Kapa, Science
    Noelle Avakian, Social Studies, Team Leader
    Floyd Gray, Math
    Greg Morsbach, ELA
    Kevin Mack, SPED
    Colleen Bombria, SEM-R

    Tufts tufts
    Amy Dougan, Science
    Chelsea Constantino, Social Studies
    Shaira Peralta, Math, Team Leader
    Thomas Sheridan, ELA
    Casey Gorman, SPED
    Brittany Bousquet, SEM-R

    URI URI
    Dan Lee, Science
    Clyde Etienne-Modeste, Social Studies
    Ray Dolphin, Math
    Jessica Gabbai, ELA, Team Leader
    Nicki Fisher, SPED
    Brandon Kienle, SEM-R

    8th Grade Teams

    Cornell - Remote Team Cornell
    Tia Slivinsky-Jones, Science
    Dan Bebyn, Social Studies
    Leah Smith, Math
    Gerard Lionetti, ELA, Team Leader
    Marci Marciniak, SPED
    Mary Franco, SEM-R

    Syracuse Syracuse
    John Burkhardt, Science
    Gary Tracy, Social Studies
    Taylor Parr, Math, Team Leader
    Erica Ehler, ELA
    McKenzie Marsh, SPED
    Luis Ramos, Spanish

    Princeton Princeton
    Kelley Sutherland, Science
    Greg Vickers, Social Studies
    Cassie Myers, Math
    Ellen Gehret, ELA, Team Leader
    Normaliz Acosta, ELL
    Raquel Rodriguez, Spanish

    UCONN Uconn
    Kyle Mascuga, Science
    Jeffrey Yep, Social Studies
    Kaeleen Brooks, Math
    Jeff Naidorf, ELA, Team Leader
    Kristiann Nieves, SPED
    David White, Spanish

Departments & Faculty/Staff

  • Administrators admin school
    Iris Gomero, Principal
    Amy Beardsworth, Coordinator of Student Supports
    Marc DiDominzio, 7th Grade Assistant Principal
    Deryann King, 8th Grade Assistant Principal
    Sarah Walton, Special Services Assistant Principal

    Art Art
    Rosalia Ruberto
    Karen Stavalone, Department Facilitator

    Advanced Math math
    Rebecca Redhead
    Shalom Dawit
    Sophia Zaharis
    Coaches/Instructional Specialists specialists
    Normaliz Acosta, ELL Teacher
    Liz Chojnicki, Reading Consultant, Department Facilitator
    Seanna Francoeur, 5-8 Humanities Coach
    Kim Gohla, Library Media Specialist
    Kelly Melesko, 5-8 Literacy Coach
    Nicole Polino, Speech
    Kristin Smith, 5-8 Math Coach
    Jessica Williams, Tech Integration Specialist, Department Facilitator


    Counselors counselors
    Justine Kiely, Grade 7 - Dartmouth, URI, MMA
    Ricky Clark Jr., Grade 7 - CCSU, Tufts, Buckley
    Patrick Biggins, Grade 8 - Syracuse, UConn, Ford
    Justine Meyer, Grade 8 - Princeton, Cornell, Temple, Department Facilitator

    ELA - Acceleration & Enrichment reading
    Colleen Bombria, SEM-R
    Brittany Bousquet, SEM-R
    Melissa Chiarenza, SEM-R
    Mary Franco, SEM-R
    Shelbie Greene, SEM-R
    Tiana Hernandez, Read-180
    Brandon Kienle, SEM-R
    Beth Reilly, Read-180
    Rachel Tupper, SEM-R

    Family & Consumer Science FACS
    Sue Stepanski, Department Facilitator
    Hannah Monahan

    Music music
    Justin Patton, Band, Department Facilitator
    Cheryl Hilton, Choir
    Denise Kish, Music Survey
    Heather Sica-Leonard, Orchestra

    Nurses nurse
    Mary Rose Lombardi
    Diane Strano

    IT IT
    Jon Mitchell

    Physical Education PE
    James Coughlin, PE
    Samantha Greco, Unified PE
    Chris Cannata, Gamified PE/Health
    Brian McCarthy, PE, Department Facilitator
    Stephen Niggebrugge, PE/Health
    Melissa Wabble, PE/Health
    Douglas Carley, PE/Health

    Social Workers/Psychologist social work and psychology
    Tajae Stringer, Grade 7 Social Worker
    Rosannie Ortega, Grade 8 Social Worker
    Carolyn Owen, Self-Contained Social Worker
    Jennifer Liberty, Psychologist

    Special Education sped
    Casey Gorman
    McKenzie Marsh
    Katie Ford, Team Leader
    Nicki Fisher
    Samantha Hill
    Kevin Mack
    Marci Marciniak, Department Facilitator
    Chalis Marzullo
    Samantha Buckley
    Kristiann Nieves
    Catie Temple

    Technology Education TechEd
    Sarah Link, Computer Apps
    Jillian Sapanaro, Video Production/Tech

    World Languages world language
    Raquel Rodriguez, Spanish
    Luis Ramos, Spanish
    Qing Xu, Chinese
    David White, Spanish
    Roberto Gonzalez-Zamudio, Spanish


  • Behavior Techs behavior tech
    Veronica Maldonado
    Jasmine Waterman

    Cafeteria Cafe
    Teri Thompson, Lead Kitchen Operator
    Ivette Ortiz
    Astrid Leon
    Becky Evans
    Luna Momen
    Yvonne Feder
    Bev Bourque
    Safura Islam
    Yolly Almodovar

    Custodial custodian
    Matt Maloney, Head Custodian
    Zach Burr
    Ken Parrott
    Jordan Berlin
    Bob Curtis
    John Cunningham

    Paraprofessionals Para
    Xian Shen, Dartmouth
    Bernardo Negron, Tufts
    Matt Montgomery, Princeton
    Debbie Streeter, Syracuse
    Nancy Sapienza, UConn
    Joseph Feeney, Ford
    Heidi Zultowsky, Ford
    Victoria McBrien, Ford
    Shalom Dawit, Hill
    Ana Pearl, Hill
    Jennifer Bright, Temple
    Suzie Fairbanks, Temple
    Adam Ziruk, Library/Media

    Secretaries Secretary
    Amy Coates, SPED/Special Services AP Secretary
    Sarah Grisko, Registrar, 7th Grade AP Secretary
    Joanne Hebert, Principal's Secretary
    Lisa Miner, Bookkeeper
    Barbara Stoner, Receptionist
    Paulette Webb, 8th Grade AP Secretary
    Colleen Penny, Office Para
    Barbara Stuffelbeam, Attendance

    Security/Hall Monitors/SRO Security
    David Czmyr, SRO
    Jeff Berman, Hall Monitor
    Sara Cleveland, Hall Monitor
    Katielyn Supersad, Hall Monitor
    Ramara Barber, Security
    John Hinton, Security
    Anthony Ingles, Security
    Marvin Mink, Security
    Kendra Rolland, Security